Select Page

Contact Us

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
College of Letters and Science
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901-8660

Office:
Nursing Education Building
Room 101

Phone: (920) 424-1222
Email: cols@uwosh.edu

College of Letters and Science Standing Committees 2017-2018

View the Descriptions of the Committee here.

Note: Chairs to be elected at the first meeting in Fall 2017

FACULTY COMMITTEE TERM
FAPA Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft Theatre 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
HUM Nadia Louar Foreign Languages & Lit 9/1/2017 8/31/2018
Kathleen Corley Religious Studies and Anthro 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS Todd Kostman Biology 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Stephen Szydlik Mathematics 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
SS David Lishner Psychology 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
Michael Rutz History 9/1/2017 8/31/2018
TENURE AND RENEWAL
FAPA Eli Kalman Music 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
HUM Larry Herzberg Philosophy 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Tony Palmeri Communication Studies 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS Kenneth Price Math 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
David Furcy Computer Science 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
SS Angela Subulwa Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Anna Filipova Public Administration 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
PROMOTION
FAPA Richard Kalinoski Theatre 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
HUM Roberta Maguire## English 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Isabel Alvarez Foreign Languages & Lit 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS Stephen Szydlik## Mathematics 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
William Mode## Geology 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
SS David Jones Criminal Justice 9/1/2017 8/31/2018
David Siemers Political Science 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
PROGRAM REVIEW
FAPA Eli Kalman Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Nadia Louar  Foreign Languages & Lit 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
Jordan Karsten  Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
MS Yijun Tang Chemistry 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Barton Pritzl Physics and Astronomy 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
SS Gabriel Loiacono## History 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Angela Subulwa Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
STUDENT ACADEMIC
FAPA Allison Welch Art 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
Eric Barnum Music 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
HUM Larry Herzberg Philosophy 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Beth Hubbard Radio-TV-Film 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS Linfeng Xie Chemistry 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Courtney Kurtz Biology 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
 SS Anna Filipova Public Administration 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Tracy Slagter Political Science 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
CURRICULUM
FAPA John Mayrose## Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Elena Gonzalez-Muntaner Foreign Languages & Lit. 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Christine Roth English 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS David Furcy## Computer Science 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
David Dilkes Biology 9/1/2017 8/31/2018
SS James Frey History 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Druscilla Scribner Political Science 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
ACADEMIC COUNCIL FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
FAPA Devin Otto                                 Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Kristine Nicolini Journalism 9/1/2017 8/31/2018
Monika Hohbein-Deegen Foreign Languages & Lit. 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
MS Joan Hart## Mathematics 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Yijun Tang Chemistry 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
SS Michael Jasinski Political Science 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Aaron Karst Psychology 9/1/2017 8/31/2019
## Serving second consecutive term