Select Page

Contact Us

University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
College of Letters and Science
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901-8660

Office:
Nursing Education Building
Room 101

Phone: (920) 424-1222
Email: cols@uwosh.edu

College of Letters and Science Standing Committees 2016-2017

View the Descriptions of the Committee here.

Note: Chairs to be elected at the first meeting in Fall 2016

FACULTY COMMITTEE TERM
FAPA Alison Shaw## Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Christine Roth English 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Laurence Carlin Philosophy 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Todd Kostman Biology 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Maureen Muldoon Geology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Colin Long Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Michael Rutz – Chair History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
TENURE AND RENEWAL
FAPA Jane Purse-Wiedenhoeft Theatre 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Larry Herzberg Philosophy 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Tim Gleason Journalism 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Kenneth Price Math 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Kevin Crawford – Chair Spring ’17 Chemistry 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Angela Subulwa Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Kimberly Rivers – Chair Fall ’16 History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
PROMOTION
FAPA Bruce Atwell Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Roberta Maguire## – Chair English 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Kathleen Corley Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Stephen Szydlik## Math 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
William Mode Geology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Fredi Giesler Social Work 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Victoria Beck Criminal Justice 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
PROGRAM REVIEW
FAPA Eli Kalman Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Robert Wagoner  Philosophy 9/1/2016 8/31/2017
Jordan Karsten – Chair  Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
MS Yijun Tang Chemistry 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Courtney Kurtz Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Gabriel Loiacono## History 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
John Cross Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
STUDENT ACADEMIC
FAPA Dylan Chmura-Moore Music 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
HUM Larry Herzberg Philosophy 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Shu-Yueh Lee Journalism 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Linfeng Xie Chemistry 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
David Dilkes Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Anna Filipova – Co-Chair Public Administration 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
David Jones – Co- Chair Criminal Justice 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
 Michelle Mouton History 10/21/15  8/31/2017
CURRICULUM
FAPA John Mayrose## Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Elena Gonzalez-Muntaner Foreign Languages & Lit. 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Michael Baltutis – Chair Religious Studies/Anthro. 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS David Furcy## Computer Science 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Eric Matson Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS James Frey History 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Angela Subulwa Geography/Urban Planning 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
ACADEMIC COUNCIL FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
FAPA Devin Otto                                 Music 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
HUM Caryn Murphy RTF 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Yoshiro Hanai Foreign Languages & Lit. 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
MS Joan Hart## Math 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Sabrina Mueller-Spitz Biology 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
SS Michael Jasinski Political Science 9/1/2016 8/31/2018
Susan Rensing History 9/1/2015 8/31/2017
## Serving second consecutive term